s1
s3
How to Apply
Home ›  Visa Information  ›  How to Apply

How to Apply

Documents and Forms

Visa Enquiry

Steps to fill up
Visa Application

List of Consular Holidays

FAQs

Registration formalities for foreigners visiting India on Long Term Visa

Contact Information of Foreigners Registration Officers in India

Visa Types, Duration, Supporting Documents and Fees

Tourist Visa

Business Visa

Employment Visa

Student Visa

Research Visa

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

Medical Visa

Conference Visa

Entry Visa

How to Apply
Step 1: Apply online for the right category of visa based on the purpose of your visit (please refer to Documents and Forms). The website for filling up the online form is www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa.

Step 2: Please submit the completed application form at the Representative Office of India, Ramallah, with the following:

  1. Print out of the completed application form.
  2. Two photographs (4cm x 4cm), showing the face clearly, against a light background
  3. Passport with a minimum validity of six months from the date of application and at least two blank pages.
  4. Supporting documents (please refer to Documents and Forms)
  5. Prescribed fees in cash (please refer to Documents and Forms).

Step 3: The visa application is processed in 3-5 working days.

Step 4: At the time of collection of passport, please carry the Invoice cum Receipt issued by the Representative Office of India, Ramallah. If a representative is designated to collect the passport, then the representative needs to produce an authorization letter signed by the applicant, Invoice cum Receipt and a photographic Identity card of the representative. Applicants should check their visa upon receipt and report any inaccuracies immediately.

Documents and Forms
Please note the following:

  1. The validity of the visa (e.g. 6 months, 1 year) begins from the date of issue and not from the date of travel.
  2. Change of visa category is not permitted after reaching India.
  3. All foreigners who intend to stay in India for more than 180 days continuously should register themselves with the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) in India. Please refer to the Frequently Asked Questions section for further details.
  4. Tourist Visa cannot be extended at all. Other categories of Visa holders seeking extension are advised to apply well in advance of the expiry of the visa at the FRRO.
  5. Visa fee is accepted only in cash and is not refundable. Visa fees vary according to nationality of the applicant.

Visa Application Forms
Please click on the following link for the online visa application: www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa.

Visa Types, Duration, Supporting Documents and Fees*


Tourist Visa

Purpose: Tourism or visiting family/friends

Supporting documents: Ticket and Hotel bookings (and/or any other document as asked by the Representative Office of India, Ramallah).

Duration: 2-6 months from the date of issue (not from the date of entry).

Visa Fees

 

Visa Fee

Palestinian Passport Holder

NIS 210

US Passport Holder

NIS 330

UK Passport Holder

NIS 665

 

Business Visa

Purpose: Business

Supporting Documents:

  1. A letter on the letter head of the Palestinian company, giving company profile, designation of the applicant, purpose and tentative dates of visit.A certificate from the Chambers of Commerce & Industry regarding its registration.
  2. Invitation letter from the Indian business counterpart, with name and passport details of the applicant, purpose and dates of visit.

Duration: Maximum - Multiple entry (up to one year). Each stay not to exceed 180 days.

Visa Fees

 

Visa Fee

Palestinian Passport Holder

NIS 610

US Passport Holder

Up to 1 Year

NIS 830

1-5 Years

NIS 1230

UK Passport Holder

Up to 6 Months

NIS 870

6 Months to 2 Years

NIS 2240

Up to 5 Years

NIS 4095

 

 

 

 

 

 

Employment Visa

Purpose: For resident employment in India
 Supporting Documents:

  1. Signed employment contract, which gives details of employment, duration and other terms and conditions.
  2. Curriculum Vitae of the applicant.
  3. Certificate of incorporation of the employer company

Duration: Maximum period of one year. Extension of employment visa, if required, has to be sought in India. 

Visa Fees

  

Visa Fee

 

Palestinian
Passport Holder

 Up to 6 Months

NIS 5010

 

 6 Months to 1 Year

NIS 5210

 

US Passport Holder

Up to 6 Months

NIS 630

 

6 Months to 2 Years

NIS 830

 

2-5 Years

NIS 1230

 

UK Passport Holder

Up to 6 Months

NIS 2320

 

 6 Months to 2 Years

NIS 2520

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Visa

Purpose: For those who are admitted to a recognized Indian College / University
Supporting Documents:

  1. Admission letter from recognized Indian Institution in the name of the applicant, giving dates, title and duration of the course.
  2. Documents to prove financial adequacy to cover expenses during stay in India.

Duration: Depends on the duration of the course.

Visa Fees

  

Visa Fee

 

Palestinian Passport Holder

NIS 390

 

US Passport Holder

NIS 510

 

UK Passport Holder

NIS 1165

 

 

Research Visa

Purpose: To pursue research in recognized educational institutes.
 Supporting Documents:
Details of the proposed research and financial arrangements for research including local costs.
 Duration: Depends on the duration of the research.
 Note: The processing time for this visa is between two to four months.

Visa Fees

 

Visa Fee

 

Palestinian Passport Holder

NIS 390

 

US Passport Holder

NIS 510

 

UK Passport Holder

NIS 1165

 

 

Journalist Visa

Purpose: Journalists traveling to India for any purpose are given Journalist Visa. E.g. Journalist going for tourism is issued Journalist (Tourist) Visa.
 Supporting Documents:

  1. Detailed letter from the Palestinian media agency/ company with an introduction of the journalist, purpose, dates of visit etc.
  2. Please fill in a separate application form, and submit list of equipment to be carried to India, in case the applicant wishes to make a film or documentary in India.

 Duration: Normally, for a period of three months. Under special circumstances, period of more than three months is granted.

Visa Fees

 

Visa Fee

 

Palestinian Passport Holder

NIS 410

 

US Passport Holder

NIS 530

 

UK Passport Holder

NIS 1185

 

 

Transit Visa

Purpose: A transit visa is granted for the sole purpose of enabling the holder to travel through India to reach his / her ultimate destination outside India by taking a connecting flight.
Supporting Documents: Copy of confirmed tickets for onward journey.
Duration: The visa will ordinarily be valid for a single journey and for entry within 15 days of date of issue. A person who wishes to make two entries into India in transit in the course of the same journey can be granted a transit visa valid for two entries and for stay in transit for a period not exceeding 3 days for each journey.

Visa Fees

 

Visa Fee

 

Palestinian Passport Holder

NIS 110

 

US Passport Holder

NIS 230

 

UK Passport Holder

NIS 460

 

 

Medical Visa

Purpose: To seek medical treatment in established/recognized specialized hospitals/ treatment centers in India.

Supporting Documents: Production of return ticket and financial adequacy to cover expenses during the stay in India including medical expenses.

Duration: One year or the period of treatment, whichever is less. This can be further extended up to one year by FRRO on production of requisite papers.

 

Visa Fees

 

Visa Fee

Palestinian
Passport Holder

 Up to 6 Months

NIS 410

 6 Months to 1 Year

NIS 610

More than 1 Year

NIS 1010

US Passport Holder

Up to 6 Months

NIS 530

6 Months to 1 Year

NIS 730

More than 1 Year

NIS 1130

UK Passport Holder

Up to 1 Year

NIS 665

 

Conference Visa

Purpose: To attend a conference/seminar/workshop being organized in India.

Supporting Documents: Invitation to a conference/ seminar/workshop being organized in India.

Duration: Depends on the duration of the conference, subject to a maximum of 6 months.

Visa Fees

 

Visa Fee

 

Palestinian Passport Holder

NIS 410

 

US Passport Holder

NIS 530

 

UK Passport Holder

NIS 1185

 

 

Entry Visa

 

Grounds for Granting the Visa:
  a.  Non-Indian Spouse of Indian national; or
  b.  Spouse of foreigners visiting India on business/employment; or
  c.  Foreigners of Indian origin visiting India.

Supporting Documents:

  1. Marriage certificate for (a) above.
  2. Copy of the business/employment visa of the spouse and marriage certificate for (b) above. 
  3. Proof of Indian origin for (c) above.

Duration: Up toone year for (a) and (c) above.Co-terminus with the expiry of the business/employment visa of the spouse for (b) above.

 

Visa Fees

 

 

Visa Fee

Palestinian Passport Holder

Up to 6 Months

NIS 410

6 Months- 1 Year

NIS 610

More than 1 Year

NIS 1010

US Passport Holder

Up to 6 Months

NIS 530

6 Months- 1 Year

NIS 730

More than 1 Year

NIS 1130

 

Steps to fill upVisa Application

1. Go to our official website www.roiramallah.org & open the visa information service then fill online line application form or you can directly go to www.indianvisaonline.gov.in
2. Read instructions to fill the application carefully
3. Select Indian Mission - For e.g. those who are filling visa formfrom Palestine will have to click- Palestine.
4. Fill up the application form of "Online Indian Visa form" dates as suggested format and keep moving ahead.
5. Click- Continue next page to into the next page of the form
6. Click- Next page again
7. 'PHOTO UPLOAD (can skip if unable to upload in 3 attempts)'
8. Then, Click- Continue to next page.
9. Verify all the entries (spelling exactly as in passport, dates etc.), ifcorrect, Click- Verified & Continue
10. After filling the form and submitting it, the system shall
automatically generate a File number.
11. Take a printout, attach 2 passport size similar photos and signbelow and sign on the 2nd page and submit the same with all the documentsand visa fee in cash as per required visa.

Important note: Applicants need to submit all passports if they have morethan one passport.

 

List of Consular Holidays

Holidays to be observed by the Representative Office of India, Ramallah during year 2015

Sl No.

Holiday

Date

Day

1

Milad-Un-Nabi or Id-E-Milad * (Birthday of Prophet Mohammad)

04.01.2015

Sunday

2

Makar Sakranti

14.01.2015

Wednesday

3

Republic Day

26.01.2015

Monday

4

Ram Navami

28.03.2015

Saturday

5

Mahavir Jayanti

02.04.2015

Thursday

6

Buddha Purnima

04.05.2015

Monday

7

Idu'l Fitr*

18.07.2015

Saturday

8

Independence Day

15.08.2015

Saturday

9

Janmashtami

05.09.2015

Saturday

10

Eid al Adha (Fest of Sacrifice) *

23.09.2015

Wednesday

11

Mahatma Gandhi's Birthday

02.10.2015

Friday

12

Islamic New Year*

13.10.2015

Tuesday

13

Dussehra

22.10.2015

Thursday

14

Muharram*

24.10.2015

Saturday

15

Diwali (Deepawali)

11.11.2015

Wednesday

16

Independence Day (Palestine)

15.11.2015

Sunday

17

Guru Nanak's Birthday

25.11.2015

Wednesday

* subject to sighting of the Moon.

FAQs

http://roiramallah.org/pdf/Visa-guidelines-Detailed.pdf

 

Registration formalities for foreigners visiting India on Long Term Visa

List of documents required at the time of registration with the Foreigners Registration Officer.
1. Photocopy of the passport and initial visa.

2. Four photographs of the applicant.

3. Details of residence in India.

4. Copy of the marriage certificate in case of those seeking extension of stay on grounds of being married to an Indian national.

5. Bona-fide certificate from University/College/Institution in case of student visa.

6. Accreditation certificate from the Press Information Bureau in case of Journalist visa.

7. Approval of the Department of Company Affairs in the case of board level appointees in Public limited companies.

8. Two copies of the approval of Government of India in case of a joint venture or collaboration.

9. Copy of permission from the RBI in case of business/joint venture etc.

10. Terms and conditions of appointments and copy of contract or agreements, in case of employment visa.

11. Undertaking (in the format given below) from the concerned Indian company on the following lines in case of employment/business visa:-

NOTE: The following categories of foreigners are exempted from registration.

1. All foreigners (including those of Indian origin), except those covered under special categories mentioned in paras 2-6 below, are required to register themselves with the concerned District Foreigners Registration Officer/Foreigners Regional Registration Officer, within 14 days of their first arrival in India, if they hold a visa for a period which is more than 180 days.  This registration is required to be done irrespective of the fact whether or not they intend to stay in India for less or more than 180 days - i.e. the deciding factor is the period for which visa has been granted and not actual stay.

2.  US nationals: US nationals who are granted 10 years validity tourist or business visa which has the mandatory stipulation that each stay in India will not exceed 180 days, are NOT required to register themselves with the concerned FRO/FRRO if their continuous stay does not exceed 180 days.  If due to any valid reason, the continuous stay exceeds 180 days, the foreigner should approach the concerned FRO/FRRO for registration, who will in turn register them and grant permission for their exit from India.

3.  Foreigners of Indian Origin: Foreigners of Indian origin desiring to visit India for short periods each year to meet their relatives etc. can be granted 5 years multiple entry -X- visa with a stipulation that each stay shall not exceed 180 days.  In this case, no registration would be required if the foreigner does not stay beyond 180 days.  In case a foreigner of Indian origin is desirous of staying continuously for longer periods, the Mission could grant up to 5 year validity -X- visa without the stipulation of each stay not to exceed 180 days.  In the latter case, the usual condition of registration required within 14 days of first arrival in India (as per the foot note on the visa sticker) would apply.

4.  Foreigners actively engaged in tourism/travel trade: Foreigners actively engaged in tourism/travel trade, desirous of visiting India frequently over extended periods for promotion of tourism etc. can also be granted up to 5 year validity tourist visas with the stipulation that each stay shall not exceed 180 days.  Accordingly, they would not require any registration with the FRO/FRRO.

5.  Overseas Citizen of India (OCI Scheme): The Government of India launched the OCI Scheme with effect from November 14, 2005 for persons of Indian origin.  Details of the scheme may please be seen at the link    http://www.mha.nic.in/

6.  PIO (Persons of Indian Origin) Card holders: Following the introduction of the PIO Card scheme, PIO card holders are eligible for visa free entry into India for a period of the validity of the card i.e. 15 years, and they are NOT required to register themselves with the concerned FRO/FRRO if their continuous stay does not exceed 180 days.  If the continuous stay exceeds 180 days, the foreigner should approach the concerned FRO/FRRO for registration within 30 days of the expiry of 180 days, who will in turn register them.

7.  Children below 16 years: As per para 2 of Registration of Foreigners (Exemption) Order, 1957, children below the age of 16 years are exempt from the requirement of registration.

8.  It is clarified that a foreigner coming to India is required to register only once within the stipulated period, as discussed above, even though he/she may go out of India on multiple entry facility during the validity of the visa.  Only if he/she enters India on a new visa will he/she be required to register again.

9.  In case of visas having a stipulation of each stay not to exceed 180 days (see para 2, 3 and 4 above), the Mission will make the following endorsement in the special endorsement column of the visa sticker.
-EACH STAY NOT TO EXCEED 180 DAYS, HENCE NO REGISTRATION REQUIRED-

10. It may be noted that failure to register within the stipulated time, as mentioned above, is a contravention of the prescribed rules and would invite appropriate punitive action.


Contact Information of Foreigners Registration Officers in India

New Delhi
Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO)
1st Floor, Hans Bhavan
Bahadur Shah ZafarMarg
Near ITO, New Delhi
Phone: 011-23319489/23755183/25652389
FRRO & Deputy Commissioner of Police
Special Branch -II (CID)

Mumbai
Phone: 022-22621169/22620721/28350098
Chief Immigration Officer
ShastryBhavan Annexe
26, Haddows Road

Chennai
Phone: 044-28277036/22340589
S.P. (Immigration and CID)
Interrogation Centre
PCP Attari Rail Mal Mandi

Amritsar
Phone: 0183-225456/227605/382630
DIG (Border)
Intelligence Branch
13-Lord Singh Road

Kolkata
Phone: 033-22470549/25528830

At other places, the Superintendents of Police (SP) of the Districts are Registration Officers for Foreigners
The registration officer would issue a Certificate of Registration.  The foreigner should surrender these certificates at the office where they are registered or of the place where they intend to depart or to the immigration officer at the port/check post of exit from India.  If the certificate is surrendered to other than the immigration officer at the port/check post of exit, the foreigners should produce the receipt indicating such surrender of the document to the immigration officer at the post/check post or exit

Registration is required to be done only once within the stipulated period, even though he/she may go out of India on multiple entry facility during the validity of the visa.  Only if he/she enters India on a new visa will he/she be required to register again.

Visa Enquiry
For Visa Enquiries Call 02-2903033/4/6 [info@roiramallah.org]

 
 
© Representative Office of India, Ramallah, Palestine 2014. All Rights Reserved.
Terms & Condition| Privacy Policy| Copy right policy| Accessibility Statement| Help|
Page last updated on: Nov 13, 2016    Visitors: 537953
Powered by: Ardhas Technology India Private Limited